top of page

 

 

Awards
 

[2022]

Recognised as part of the American Cinema Editors (ACE) International Partnership

SAFTA Winner: Best TV Documentary  (Devilsdorp) 

SAFTA nominee: Best Documentary Editing (Devilsdorp)

SAFTA nominee: Best Documentary Editing (Murder in Paris)

[2021]

Best Short: Vienna Shorts Film Festival - Oscar qualifying (Cause of Death)

The Eileen Maitland Award: Ann Arbor Film Festival (Cause of Death)

Best Editor and Best Experimental Short: Beirut Short Film Festival (Cause of Death)

Best Documentary: WRPN Women’s Int film festival, Festival Napoleon on Champs-Élysées, Africa Human Rights Festival, Impact Docs Award, Docs without Borders, Durban International Film Fesival, Jozi film Festival, Paris Film Awards (Murder in Paris)

[2020]

Jury Prize: Festival Des Cinemas Differents Et Experimentaux De Paris (Cause of Death)

SAFTA nominee: Best Youth Programme (MTV Shuga IRL Season 3)

[2019]

Best Documentary: Zanzibar Film Festival, Jozi Film Festival, Coalition of South Asian Film Festival (Someone to Blame)

INPUT Africa Selection: Someone to Blame

SAFTA Winner: Best Documentary Short (Someone to Blame)

[2018]

SAFTA nominee: Best Current Affairs (Life Esidemeni)

SAFTA Winner: Best Youth Programme (MTV Shuga IRL Season 2)

[2016]

SAFTA nominee: Documentary Short editor (Indians Can’t Fly)

SAFTA Winner: Best Documentary Short (Indians Can’t Fly)

[2015]

SAFTA winner: Drama editing (End Game)

Best Short: Slamdance Fusion Doc Challenge, NYC (I am Juli)

[2014]

Best Documentary Short: California International Film Festival (Hyena Boys)

Best Post Graduate Student: Film & TV division, Wits University

Best Short Film:Independent Mzansi Short Film Festival (iBhokwe)

[2013]

South African Editors Guild (S.A.G.E.) acronym for distinguished editors

ATKV Feather award (Tibbie Steyn), ATKV nomination (Emily Hobhouse)

[2011]

SAFTA winner: Best documentary editor (Fish Out of Water)

[2009]

South African Academy for Science and Art: Medal of Honour (The Heart is Beautiful)

[2007]

Selected director for the Encounters Documentary Filmmaking Lab

[2005-2006]

Selected for the Berlin Talent Campus and  Sithengi Talent Campus

bottom of page